Travel documents

This information is just a reference and can change at any given point in time, we recommend you contact your local travel authorities for updates and confirmation.

Documents US and Canadian citizens need to travel to Mexico

USA citizens need to have an original, signed passport that is valid for at least six months beyond their stay. Canadian citizens also need to have a valid passport. Citizens without a valid passport will not be allowed entry into Mexico and will be returned to their country of origin.

South ZZone, Las Animas

Entry requirements UK citizens

If you’re visiting Mexico as a tourist you don’t need a visa, but you do need a tourist card, which you can get on arrival by completing an immigration form available at border crossings or on-board flights to Mexico.

If you lose your tourist card you can get it replaced at the immigration office at any international airport in Mexico. You need a tourist card to leave the country. They currently cost 500 pesos (25 dollars approx.)

Tourists are not allowed to undertake voluntary (including human rights) work, or activity, or any form of paid employment. If you wish to carry out this type of work you must get the correct visa from the Mexican Embassy before you travel.

It is no longer possible to switch immigration status in-country. You can’t enter Mexico on a tourist visa and then change it for a work visa. You must apply at the Mexican Consulate of your normal place of residence in plenty of time before you are due to travel.

Passport validity

Your passport should be valid for a minimum period of 6 months from the date of entry into Mexico.

Do you need a visa to get into Mexico?

Countries that need a visa to enter Mexico, those that don't.

Flores

Versión en Español

Versión en Español

ipt>